CONESTOGA - Cardinal, ON
Marker recounting the history of the MV Conestoga, sunk in the St Lawrence River in 1922.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is located on the outer spit of Galop Canal Park in Cardinal's west end, off Hwy 2.

The Conestoga was a steel freighter built in 1878. For years it plied the waters of the St Lawrence moving cargo, primarily grain, up and down. It caught fire while in the lock on 21 May, 1922.

Marker text reads in part:

THE CONESTOGA

" The Conestoga, a wood-hulled propeller-driven steam freighter, "fitted out in all proportions with care, strength and durability", was built for the Anchor Line by Quayle & Son of Cleveland. Sister Ship of the Delaware, she was first launched July 6, 1878.

The Conestoga had two decks, with the 'tween deck being enclosed by the upward extensions of the hull sides. Entrance to the freight deck was gained through cargo ports spaced three to each side. The hull was carvel built (planked) with a round counter and plumb stem typical of the period. There were two bulkheads and an ornate, octagonal-shaped "birdhouse" pilot house. She carried one tall mast forward and her single raked stack rose from a small house far aft on the shelter deck where accommodations were also located.

After 44 years of trouble-free service, the Conestoga's sailing days came to an abrupt end on May 21, 1922. During the night, while she was secured alongside Lock 27in the Galop Canal at Cardinal, she mysteriously burst into flames. The crew immediately set to battle the blaze, but authorities, fearing she may sink and block the canal, decided to flush the steamer from the lock. She floated downstream where she ran aground in her present position. The upper portion of her steeple engine protrudes above the water marking the site. Loss was estimated at $200,000 though her cargo of 30,000 bushels of wheat was salvaged."
Group that erected the marker: Save Ontario's Shipwrecks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: