Robinson Hotel - 1897 - Julian, CA
A historic hotel, in downtown Julian.

The plaque says, "Built for Albert Robinson, ex-Missouri slave, and wife Margaret on the site of their restaurant – bakery, this sole surviving Julian mining era hotel became famous for its hospitality. Miners, promotors, politicians, sightseers, salesmen, and other visitors, some famous, made the hotel their base. Maggie's “excellent meals, Sunday chicken dinner, nice clean rooms at reasonable rates” were unequaled. Albert died in 1915. Margaret carried on alone until 1921 when she sold the property for $1500 and it was renamed the Julian Hotel."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1897

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Julian Hotel (Hotel Robinson) 1897 Placed on the National Register Of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior June 3, 1978