10th Air Depot Group - National Museum Memorial Park - Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
10th Air Depot Group moved in France 1944

Activated January 5, 1942
Patterson Field, Dayton, Ohio
Served European Theater
World War II

"June there were three incomplete service groups in France, and as of 31 July all or part of nine service groups operated under 2d AADA on the continent. By 1 September there were twenty-five service teams, the equivalent of twelve and one-half service groups, in France; and additional teams arrived with groups of the 9th Bombardment Division in September and October. The air depot groups, which were responsible for fourth-echelon supply and maintenance, did not begin moving until early July, and then only slowly. Their heavy impedimenta prevented them from being really mobile and special arrangements were necessary to move them. The 10th Air Depot Group moved to France early in July and was followed within a few weeks by the 16th and 42d. By 1 September the 86th Air Depot Group had arrived and the four groups supported the twenty-five service teams on hand. Of the IX AFSC's remaining subordinate organizations, the 20th Replacement Control Depot sent an advanced echelon ashore on D plus 10 and proceeded to build up a pool of some 3,000 replacements in France during the next several weeks. The 31st Air Transport Group began ferrying personnel and supplies to Normandy on D plus 4, and had transferred most of its activities to France by the end of the summer. The service command build-up was a steady one, progressing from 11,000 men either on hand or on the way at the end of June to more than 26,000 at the end of July and 35,000 at the end of August. At the end of September, 82.5 per cent of the service cominand's 51,000 men were on the continent. This included virtually all of the service teams and all of the air depot groups but two.

"By this time the combat command headquarters organizations were all established and operating in France. The service command's chief subcommands, the AADA's,* set up their own headquarters, the 2d AADA on 14 July and the 1st AADA in September, when the bombardment groups came to the continent. 1st AADA and 9th Bombardment Division headquarters were located side by side at Chartres, a situation that was mutually satisfactory since 1st AADA was responsible for the air depot groups and service teams which supported the bombardment groups. The IX AFSC headquarters was set up at Creil, thirty miles north of Paris, on 1O September, and the advanced and main echelons of the headquarters were at last joined in one. A rear headquarters remained at Ascot in England to supervise the IX AFSC units there and maintain close contact with ASC, USSTAF agencies." ~ The Armed Forces in World War II, Chapter 16: Logistical Mobility

Date of Dedication: 08/08/1981

Property Permission: Public