1890 House - Cortland, NY
18T E 402996 N 4716643
This house was built by Chester Wickwire. The architect, Samuel Burrage, was hired to build a replica of the residence of James Anthony Bailey of Barnum and Bailey Circus in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

"Construction begin in 1888 and took 18 months to complete. By the time the house at 37 Tompkins was finished the final cost was $75,000. To put that into perspective, working as a laborer at the Wickwire Factory, you would be earning around $10 per week in 1890. In around the same time it took to construct the house an average worker would have made $720."

"Our research library features books on Victorian art and architecture, Victorian daily life, décor, American history, and local history. We are in the process of digitizing our collection of photographs, letters and diaries, and newspaper articles. These feature the Wickwire family and friends, and the beginning of the 1890 House Museum."
Theme:
Cultural History "We invite you to explore this 15,000 sq ft mansion room by room. Incorporating original and period objects, each room is designed to appear like it did over 100 years ago."

Street Address:
37 Tompkins St, Cortland, NY 13045