Conway City Hall - Conway, SC
This two-story red brick building is located at 3rd & Main St. in Conway, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Already the old courthouse, now Conway City Hall, Main St., had been erected by Russell Warner after designs by Robert Mills. Above a high basement is a simplified Greek Doric portico flanked by twin stairs. The much larger brick courthouse built years later is on the edge of town.

- South Carolina: a Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941, pg 459

Significant as a center of county and city government for almost 150 years, the Old Courthouse now serves as Conway City Hall. It was reputedly designed by Robert Mills who was still on the South Carolina Board of Public Works at that time. The Commissioners of Public Buildings for Horry District contracted with Major Russell Warren in March of 1824 to erect the district courthouse. It was completed by May 15, 1825 according to contract. The courthouse is a two story Classical Revival brick building of common bond. The extended pediment is supported by Doric columns sheltering a second story portico which does not extend the full width of the façade. The first story extension beneath the portico holds three high arches; through the center arch is a recessed street level entrance. The ground story arches have been enclosed to accommodate new offices and several windows throughout have been bricked over and painted. There are segmented arches over windows and an arched main entrance with sidelights and fanlight. Listed in the National Register April 7, 1971.

- South Carolina Department of Archives and History

Book: South Carolina