Sacred Symbols From Ancient Times - Donner Pass, CA
History sign near Donner Pass.

History sign about a half mile east of Donner Pass.
Text of sign
Sacred Symbols From Ancient Times
The Donner Pass Petroglyphs
The rocks here are carved with ancient symbols called petroglyphs. They were created by pecking the surface of the rock with a tool called a hammerstone. These petroglyphs are though to be several thousand years old.
Similar figures are found in many places in the northern Sierra Nevada, usually on gently sloping granite polished by glaciers. Shapes such as circles, zigzags, and wavy lines are common. Human and animal forms, such as stick figures and tracks, are less common. Some sites contain only a single element, while others, such as this one, may contain hundreds of individual elements.
No one knows what these symbols mean. Current studies suggest that petroglyphs are linked to the spiritual and ceremonial life of the people who created them. What do you think they mean?
Ancient Washo People, Wa She Shu, created these petroglyphs. This pass is the main corridor for travel to and from Lake Tahoe, Do ow o go. Gathering places were numerous in the Sierra Nevada mountains. Trade of foods, art & crafts, clothing materials and other essentials, took place in prominent places along the trail.
Preserving the Past for the Future
Do you have a spiritually significant place: This place was probably sacred to the people who created these figures. Please treat it with the same respect you would have for your own place of worship.
Group that erected the marker: Forest Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: