Canadian Army 40MM Bofors Gun - Cardinal, ON
18T E 469546 N 4959144
Old Canadian Army 40mm Bofors Anti-Aircraft gun located outside Royal Canadian Legion Branch 105 in Cardinal, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Bofors QF 40mm Antiaircraft gun has been in existence since the late 1930's. Built by AB Bofors of Sweden, the gun has been a staple of Commonwealth and Allied Armed Forces for decades. During the Second World War it was built under licence in Canada, the UK, US and other Allied countries.

A total of 1,311 were built in Canada by the Otis-Fensom Company, more familiarly known as Otis Elevator.

The piece on display was restored and placed on display in 1994, due to the good graces of two local businesses - Workman's High Pressure Cleaning and Mel Johnson GM.

The builder's plate is missing.
What type of artillery is this?: Anti-aircraft