Grant's Mills - Hyndman, ON
Marker recounting the history of Grant's Mills, which existed near here.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is located just off the intersection of Hyndman Road and CR 22.

Grant's Mills were located on the South Nation River. Constructed in 1800, it remained in service until 1906. The neighbouring house is all that remains from that time.

Marker text reads, in part:

GRANT'S MILLS
on the South Nation River

"For almost 100 years the Village of Hyndman Ontario was named Grant's Mills. The original settlement founded by Lewis Grant in 1800, was on land which William Grant, Lewis's father, who fought with Wolfe at Quebec in 1759, was able to claim.

Lewis Grant was born in Scotland and as a young man, came to Canada in 1791. He was appointed a Deputy Land Surveyor by Governor John Graves Simcoe and assisted in the layout of the streets of York which later was named Toronto. He also surveyed a number of townships in Upper Canada, including South Gower Township in the Eastern District.

In 1800 Lewis Grant moved to Edwardsburgh Township to take up his father's land benefit. Other nearby settlers at this time were United Empire Loyalists who were granted land by King George III for their loyalty to the Crown during the American War of Independence. Lewis constructed a dam on the South Nation on this site and built a grist mill beside it.

In the winter of 1800-01 Grant drew two millstones from Montreal by a team of oxen over the frozen ground and rivers. This new mill he built was the first of its type on the South Nation River between Kingston and Montreal. In the early years farmers brought their grain to Grants mill for milling.

Lewis Grant died in 1855 at the age of 84 and is buried in South Gower Cemetery. His son Daniel sold the mill to Joseph Hyndman in 1877. Hyndman operated the mill until shortly before his death in 1901. Sometime during the 1890's when postal service came to the mill. mail was addressed to Hyndman, the Postmaster of the village. From then on, the village came to be known as Hyndman. The 19th century population of Grant's Mills, later named Hyndman, was recorded in the Dominion Directory in 1871 and 1895 respectively, at about 50.

The stone house was built in 1845 by Daniel Grant, Lewis Grant's son. Daniel also built three mills nearby: a saw mill, a shingle mill and a carding mill. The original grist mill was closed in 1906 after over 100 years of service. The house is the only remaining building on Grant's property from this period and appears much as it did then."
Group that erected the marker: South Nation Conservation Authority, Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Hyndman Road,