The Golden Community - Golden, TX
15S E 259930 N 3624217
A Wood County Historical Commission historical marker stands in the Iris Garden Club Park at the intersection of FM 779 and FM 1799, Golden, TX, noting this small community's rise and decline.

The marker reads:

Golden began to form as a community in the 1870's when C.W. Tucker built a saw mill. When the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad was built through the area in 1881 on its way from Greenville to Mineola, Golden was named for railway construction engineer John Golden.

The "Katy" made a roundtrip from Greenville to Mineola each day and carried both passengers and mail. A school called Friendship was established around 1880.

By 1885 Golden had been awarded a post office. About 1907 a bank opened and in 1914 the area got a newspaper named the Golden Rule. In 1911 the area voted in the first consolidation in the County to consolidate the Golden, Bellefonte, Cottonwood and Ayers School Districts and to build a consolidated high school which opened in the 1913-14 school year. In 1938 another first for the area, R.E.A. electricity came to the Klondyke Community.

In 1955-56 the "Katy" made her last run and the tracks were removed. In the 1956-57 school year Golden School District voted to consolidate with Alba. Sweet potatoes have long been grown in the area. To celebrate the harvest and the financial benefits it it brings to the community, each October the residents put on the Golden Sweet Potato Festival.

Wood County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Wood County Historical Commission