River Weaver Navigation - Vale Royal Locks - Moulton, Uk
30U E 530688 N 5897823
This large double chamber lock was built in the 1890s to replace a smaller double chamber lock when work was undertaken to improve the navigation for larger vessels.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

The original lock was built in the 1860s and remained in operation for 30 years. Further improvements for even larger vessels were made in the 1890s and locks on the navigation were rationalised with a smaller number remaining, converted to large double chamber locks to cope with varying sizes of vessels.

In this case this the original large chamber of the lock was reatined as the new small chamber and a larger chamber built next to the it. The original small chamber was converted to a non-navigable sluice channel.

The two chambers are each of a different size to cope with different size vessels. Although this is considered to be one lock, each of the chambers are Historic England Grade II Listed Buildings.

Smaller Chamber
GV Lock. c1860. Red sandstone ashlar with wooden lock gates and wood and iron swing-bridge. Rectangular lock with two sets of two lock gates and a swing-bridge. Red sandstone walls. The swing-bridge is to the south of centre and has a platform of wooden planks with a balustrade of steel beams. The lock gates have walkways to their tops with tubular steel handrails. This was originally the large lock and the present sluice the small lock before the alterations of c1890." link
When this waymark was created the swing bridge over the lock chamber was being replaced. A temporary fixed bridge was in place and the chamber was closed for operation, all boats having to use the large lock chamber".

Large Chanber
"Lock, lock gates and swing-bridge, forming Large Lock, Vale Royal - G.V. II Lock.c.1890. Red sandstone and limestone ashlar with wooden lock gates and wood and iron swing-bridge. Rectangular lock with three sets of two lock gates with swing bridge. Red sandstone walls with slightly projecting limestone ashlar bands and quoins to sides of the lock gates. The swing bridge is to the south of centre and has a platform of wooden planks and balustrade of steel beams. Each lock gate is connected to a Pelton water turbine mechanism which opens the gate and there are water levelling mechanisms and mechanically controlled jets of water for cleaning rubbish from behind the lock gates. The lock gates all have walkways to their tops with tubular steel handrails. The lock was designed to accommodate one barge hauling three in line when the central gates are open." link
Waterway Name: River Weaver Navigation

Connected Points:
The navigation connects Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey. There is also a connection to the Trent & Mersey Canal at Anderton via a boat lift.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 3.00