St. Michaelskapelle Alken, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
32U E 389393 N 5567588
Saint Michael is the more than 1000 year-old first parish church of Alken and with it one of the oldest churches on the Moselle.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The chapel was mentioned in 1015 for the first time in a document. The Romanesque hall construction, the west tower from the 13th century and the sacristy of 1547 are received nearly completely and restored faithfully. In the interior there are numerous well-preserved frescoes, altars, paintings and statues. In the choral space of the church a fresco "Christ as a world judge" is found. The fresco has probably originated about 1350 and is received in the original colours. It was restored carefully.

Below the entrance a steel grid grants an insight into the skeleton house. It keeps skeletal remains from from the 14th to the 18th century from old with basalt crossing (partly from the 16th century) equipped cemetery.
Since 1981 the St. Michael's brotherhood pursued costly restoration and preservation measures.

St. Michaelskapelle is listed in Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Alken (Untermosel)