1900 - Major F.A. Tilston V.C. Armoury - Windsor, ON
Former Armoury in downtown Windsor, destined to become the University of Windsor's School of Arts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Windsor Armoury was built in 1900. It is a two-story baronial style building, with a three story tower.

It has housed various military units over the years, including the Windsor Regiment, an armoured regiment, and the Essex and Kent Scottish, a line infantry regiment. There have also been various associations, cadets and museums over the years.

The Windsor Armoury was renamed the Major Fred Tilston, V.C. Armoury in honour of Major Tilston who was awarded the Victoria Cross for valour in battle while a member of the Essex Scottish, a predecessor of the present Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment.

The Canadian Armed Forces vacated this armoury in 2011 in favour of a new multipurpose training centre in northern Windsor, also named the Major Fred Tilston Armoury.

In 2012 The University of Windsor announced plans to renovate the old armoury and convert it into the new home of the University's School of Creative Arts. This 5-year project is scheduled for completion by the fall of 2017. An informative article may be found here: (visit link)

Of note is that the building stone contains the letter "V.R." which is the Latin abbreviation Victoria Regina, to indicate that Canada was a subject of the Queen.
Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: