Vale Royal Lock Swing Bridge - Moulton, UK
30U E 530697 N 5897825
This pedestrian swing bridge crosses the largest chamber of the double chambered Vale Royal Lock on the River Weaver Navigation.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

The navigation has been improved and widened a number of times since then. In 1860 a small lock was built at this site which lasted for thirty years before larger boats began to be used on the navigation and the current, much larger, double chambered lock. link

The swing bridge and the lock chamber it straddles is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"DAVENHAM C.P. WEAVER NAVIGATION SJ 67 SW 1/42 Lock, lock gates and swing-bridge, forming Large Lock, Vale Royal - G.V. II Lock.c.1890. Red sandstone and limestone ashlar with wooden lock gates and wood and iron swing-bridge. Rectangular lock with three sets of two lock gates with swing bridge. Red sandstone walls with slightly projecting limestone ashlar bands and quoins to sides of the lock gates. The swing bridge is to the south of centre and has a platform of wooden planks and balustrade of steel beams. Each lock gate is connected to a Pelton water turbine mechanism which opens the gate and there are water levelling mechanisms and mechanically controlled jets of water for cleaning rubbish from behind the lock gates. The lock gates all have walkways to their tops with tubular steel handrails. The lock was designed to accommodate one barge hauling three in line when the central gates are open." link

The bridge is made of steel with a wooden deck and is manually operated. As well as use for people on the boats this is one of three bridges on the site, across each chamber that provides pedestrian and cyclists' access across the Weaver.

The small lock chamber, the middle of the three on the site, also has a swing bridge, but at the time of writing is in the process of being replace. Currently this lock chamber is not being used and there is a temporary replacement fixed bridge across the chamber.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes