First United Methodist Church - Hewitt, TX
Large blond brick church at 600 South 1st Street in Hewitt, TX.

Historical Marker:

Methodist settlers in this area worshiped at Stanford Chapel, organized about 1875 eight miles west of Hewitt. Hewitt Baptists and Methodists formed a union Sunday school in town sometime before 1895. The Northwest Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church assigned the Rev. Stephen W. Turner to the newly formed Hewitt circuit in 1900 and the Hewitt Methodist Church was organized that year. Stanford Chapel disbanded in 1912; some of its members joined Hewitt Methodist Church. The Stanford Chapel tabernacle was moved to Hewitt in 1922 and used for summer revivals for several years. The Hewitt Methodist Church became a full station in 1953. Celebrating its centennial in the year 2000, the congregation counts among its members descendants of its founding families.
Active church?: Yes

Service times: