First Baptist Church - Hewitt, TX
14R E 671546 N 3481989
The campus of FBC Hewitt is comprised of five buildings with the oldest being the previous sanctuary building.  That building is now primarily used for adult education and a prayer chapel. The current worship center was built in 1989.

Church Website

First Baptist Church Hewitt was organized in November 1894 and became a member of the Waco Baptist Association on September 21, 1895.  The lots for the church building, located at Graham and First Street (our current location) were given to FBC Hewitt by John A. Warren.  The original church building, consisting of only one large room was completed on December 20, 1895.  It was dedicated on June 7, 1896, led by Rev. George W. Truett.

For over 120 years, FBC Hewitt has served as a beacon for the Gospel for the Hewitt community and has mission efforts that have reached across the globe.  Through the years, additional buildings were added to the campus as the church grew from a small church in a rural community to the mid-sized church that it is today in a growing suburb of Waco.  Rev. Roy Marshall served as Senior Pastor of FBC Hewitt from February 1976 to December 2015.  The Sunday morning worship attendance of FBC Hewitt swelled to 750 in the year 2000 and began to decline in 2004.  The church averaged between 225-250 on Sunday mornings during calendar year 2016.

Service Times:
Bible Study – 9:30am Worship – 10:45am