Reneau Building
15S E 259941 N 3624253
Texas Historical Marker at the Reneau Building, on the northeast corner of the intersection of FM 779 and FM 1799, Golden, TX, noting this building's past use and importance to the community.

Marker Text:
In 1913, Golden School trustees conveyed this property to Ella T. (Greer) Reneau. E.L. Foster contracted to build a home for Golden Masonic Lodge #1093, A.F. & A.M., who met here until merging with the Mineola Lodge in 1938. Ella's husband, I.N. Reneau, opened a general merchandise store on the first floor in 1916. He was also the Golden postmaster, and the post office was housed here from about 1925 until his death in 1941. Ella died two months later. This two-story brick building with arched windows, expansive storefront glass and a cantilevered canopy entry is important in the commercial and social history of Golden. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013 Marker is Property of the State of Texas