Lewiston Mound
17T E 658957 N 4781171
Located within Earl W. Brydges Artpark state park in Lewiston, NY, this Native American burial mound dates back to the second century A.D.
Location: New York, United States

This Hopewell-style burial mound dates to 160 A.D. +/- 80. Thousands of similar mounds are located in the Ohio River Valley where the Hopewell lived in small scattered setllements from about 200 B.C. to 500 A.D. The Hopewell mound builders were great traders and very artistic people who were known to have associated with and influenced people far from their Ohio homeland. This is one of the few burial mounds in Western New York and Southern Ontario. Who was buried here and why remains a mystery.

Because this is located within a New York State Park, there is an admission charge of $8 May through September.
South 4th St
Lewiston, NY United States