Miccosukee Village Boardwalk - Tamaimi Station, FL
A typical Village of this tribe called a "Hammock"

County of boardwalk: Browerd County
Location of village: US-41 milemarker 70, Tamaimi Station, Miccosukee Tribe of Indians
Location of boardwalk: Take the Airboat ride to the Hammock

"The Miccosukee people lived in settled villages of houses called chickees. Chickees were made of wood and plaster, and the roofs were thatched with palmetto fiber. As the Miccosukee tribe moved south into the Everglades, they began building their houses on wooden stilts. This raised the floor two or three feet off the ground and protected their homes from flooding and swamp animals. Here are some pictures of chickees like the ones Miccosukee Indians used. Today, Native Americans only build a chickee for ceremonial reasons or for decoration, not for shelter. Most Miccosukees live in modern houses and apartment buildings, just like you." ~ Miccosukee Fun Facts

"Miccosukee Tribe of Indians is a federally recognized Indian Tribe residing in the historic Florida Everglades – an area referred to as a “River of Grass” by legendary environmental and social activist Marjory Stoneman Douglas. In their own Miccosukee language, the Tribe uses the word “Kahayatle” to refer to the shimmering waters of this natural treasure. In fact, Ms. Douglas traces the etymology of the word “Everglades” revealing that it originates from the same description of the quality of light glimmering on the grassy waters.

"The Miccosukees strongly maintain their unique way of life, ancient customs, and spirituality. It is the goal of the Tribe to articulate its beliefs and values by transmitting the essence of their heritage to their descendants. This mission is also expressed in their form of government, which is inspired by centuries-old practices and traditions. A poetic metaphor for the Miccosukee philosophy can be found in the colors of their flag, an artistic image that represents the Circle of Life." ~ Miccosukee Tribe

Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 1050 feet

What is the boardwalk over?: