Ruines de l'Abbaye Saint-Bertin - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 448068 N 5622358
[EN] The Abbey of Saint-Bertin is an ancient Benedictine abbey founded in the 7th century by the bishop of Thérouanne under the name of Sithiu Abbey. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Bertin est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine fondée, au VIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Today romantic ruins in its green setting in the heart of Saint-Omer, the Saint-Bertin enclosure is one of the two cradles of the city.

This site founded by the first bishop of Morinia, Omer with his companions Momelin, Ebertram and Bertin, is one of the first Benedictine abbeys north of Paris, but also one of the most powerful.

The abbots were great patrons and many works are scattered in museums throughout the world, such as the Saint-Bertin cross-foot, a masterpiece of the Sandelin Hotel Museum.

The present vestiges are those of the 3rd abbey church, built in the 14th-15th century in Gothic style.

Come and enjoy the charm of the place, and the facilities in the park of the abbey that allow to imagine its initial dimensions.