Civil War in Newton County - Jasper, AR USA
Marker on the Civil War near the Newton County Court House in Jasper, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

Marker text:
CIVIL WAR IN NEWTON COUNTY
Several military actions took place in Newton County during the Civil War. On Jan. 10, 1863, Union troops attacked and destroyed a large saltpeter works on the Buffalo River. Skirmishes were fought on June 14 and Nov. 15, 1863. On April 4, 1864, 50 men of the 2nd Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) engaged Confederate guerrillas at the headwaters of the Buffalo, losing 1 dead and 1 missing. Another raid by the 2nd Arkansas hit former sheriff John Cecil's Confederate band in the Limestone Valley on April 17, 1864, scattering them and claiming 30 killed and 8 captured.

Waymarker's note: Several military actions also occurred in Newton County, Missouri (which is next to Jasper County), including two battles at Newtonia. Don't confuse them. This is Newton County and the town of Jasper in Arkansas!

History of Marker:
Placed in 2015 by: Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Kiwanis Club of Newton County - Jasper; Boston Mountains Chapter No. 2666, United Daughters of the Confederacy; In Memory of Gordon Hale; Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, marker no. 111