Temple protestant - Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan, France
30T E 654974 N 5059760
[EN] The Protestant temple of Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan, is a place of worship of the Reformed Church of France. [FR] Le temple protestant de Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan, est un lieu de culte de l'Église réformée de France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan knows, like all the peninsula of Arvert, an early evangelization (early 16th century).

After having used the temples of the surrounding communes, the reformers of this parish obtained the construction of a temple in the town itself in 1818.

In the middle of the 19th century, this temple, which has become too small, is replaced by the present temple, built in 1854-1855 according to the project of Léon Jossier, Parisian architect.

It is an octagon built of cut stone and rubble stones. On one side, a rectangular forepart forms the entrance porch, surmounted by a tribune.

Inside, the roof is a majestic frame with eight semicircular farms. This temple, of neo-Romanesque style, underwent very few modifications and it has the chance to retain its initial interior layout (benches, pulpit, consecration table ...).