James Carson & Andrew Keith Alcorn - East Kangaloon, NSW
James Carson Alcorn died of wounds in France in the First World War & his brother Andrew was killed in action in New Guinea in the Second World War.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The inscriptions on the headstone are indecipherable but a marble plaque at the base gives details of Andrew's death. A brass plaque erected in 2013 details the original inscriptions pertaining to the brothers & their parents.

James Carson Alcorn served with the 55th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement of the Australian Imperial Force. His unit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A68 Anchises on 24 January 1917. He served on the Western Front in France where he died of his wounds on 22 August 1918.

Source: UNSW(University of NSW) Canberra AIF Project (visit link)

Andrew Keith Alcorn enlisted with the Australian Army on 16 Dec 1942 & upon his death on 21 January 1944 was serving with the 2/12 Australian Infantry Battalion.

Source: Australian Government Department of Veteran Affairs (visit link)

The inscriptions on the grave can be found in the Australian Cemeteries Index here: (visit link)