Barney Allis Plaza - Kansas City, MO
This plaza, bounded by 12th, 13th, Central and Wyandotte Streets in Kansas City, Mo.

This plaza, bounded by 12th, 13th, Central and Wyandotte Streets in Kansas City, Mo. The plaza is a gathering place for big celebrations and for big protests in Kansas City. It's also an area where kids can run and play. The north border of the plaza is bordered by a large block long fountain. There are are two statues, a historic marker, and lots of open area.

The Barney Allis Plaza was formerly a park located in Downtown Kansas City, Missouri at the intersection of 12th Street and Wyandotte. As of April 11, 2006, it is now the home of the Kansas City Explorers, Kansas City's World TeamTennis. The Explorers occupy their namesake tennis court, Explorers Stadium.

The Kansas City Sports Walk of Stars can be found on the edge of this park. The Walk was constructed in 1991, and the first three polished granite slabs bore the names of inductees George Brett, Len Dawson and Tom Watson. The Walk is officially recognized by the city, and has used its common-law trademark since 1993.

The park is sandwiched in between the Municipal Auditorium and the Marriott Hotel, just down the road from the Library District. The Kansas City Convention Center is also located to the West of the plaza.

- Wikipedia

Barney Allis Plaza is located in the heart of downtown Kansas City and nestled under the city’s breathtaking skyline across the street from Municipal Auditorium and the Convention & Entertainment Facilities. Visitors and locals enjoy the tree-lined urban park with fountains, sculptures, seating areas and tennis court – a unique green outdoor reception, festival and activity area.

Below the park is the Auditorium Plaza Garage, an underground 1,000 vehicle parking facility. Well-lit tunnels with colorful directional signage connect the garage to the Convention Facilities, as well as nearby hotels. Enter the garage from Wyandotte Street or Central Street between 12th and 13th streets.

- KC Convention Center Website

Name: Barney Allis Plaza

Street Location: 12th and Central

Local Municipality: Kansas City

State/Province, etc.: Mo

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Barney Allis - owner of a nearby hotel

Picnic Facilities: picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
Children's play area - tennis

Monuments/Statues: Bronco Buster and rebirth

Fountains: one large fountain

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: none

Traditional Geocaches:
GC13GD1 - Fountain Tour - Barney Allis Plaza Fountain GC6KA9H - Kansas City Fountain Tour: Barney Allis Plaza