Gum Pond Community
16R E 774936 N 3476205
Named for the nearby cypress swamp,stood here along the Albany to Thomasville section of the Florida Stagecoach Road from the 1840to the 1880’s.

A stage relay station,the Byrd Crawford Inn,Turpin’s General Store, a blacksmith shop,post office and a voting precinct were located at this crossroad. Gristmills and sawmills were located at neighboring plantation to complete the community.
Mt Enon Baptist Church,the last remnant of the nineteenth centry community (one mile north) supplied the spirtual,cultural and eductional need of the surrounding plantations. The Church was constituted in 1856 and the current building built in 1888. General Joseph Wheeler’s troops once stopped here while returning Federal Prisoners to Andersonville. The church also housed “Ravenwood” the first academy in Mitchell County.
After the coming of the railroad in 1869.Gum Pond declined and many of the resident moved west to establish the town of Baconton
Type of Marker: Other