Le Phare de Chassiron - Saint-Denis d'Oléron, France
30T E 622990 N 5100459
[EN] The lighthouse of Chassiron is located on the northern tip of the island of Oléron, known as the "end of the world". [FR] Le phare de Chassiron se situe sur la pointe Nord de l'Ile d'Oléron, connue sous le nom de "bout du monde".
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The first tower, 33 meters high, was built on order of Colbert in 1685. At the time, Rochefort was a military arsenal of the Royal Navy. The latter had a strategic position because it was protected on the land side by the Charente and on the sea side by the charentais pertuis and maritime fortifications (Fort Louvois, Fort Enet, Fouras, ...)

Numerous shipwrecks took place on the cut coast of the northern part of the island. It was then essential to build a lighthouse to guide the sailors and to mark the entry of the sluices. In order to differentiate it from its neighbors, Les Baleines on the Ile de Ré and Cordouan in the Gironde estuary, the Colbert tower was illuminated by two wood fires.

The lighthouse of Chassiron, as it is known today, was built in 1834 and put into service in 1836. The Colbert tower was no longer efficient enough to cope with the increasing maritime traffic. Was located too close to the cliff, which recedes very rapidly to this point of the coast.

As early as 1836, the Chassiron lighthouse was equipped with the latest lighting technologies. The first system consisted of a vegetable oil lamp with 6 wicks. From 1895, the lamp will run on oil gas. A gas plant is then built next to the lighthouse. On an experimental basis, from 1902 to 1905 the lamp will use acetylene gas. The technological upheaval then comes from a 2400 Watt light bulb lighting system. Today the lamp of the headlight works with a 250 Watt metal halide bulb.

Before 1926, the lighthouse of Chassiron was all white. From this date, three black bands were painted in order to better distinguish it from the whale lighthouse.

Since 1998, it is no longer kept. It is maintained by the lighthouse and beacon office and monitored by a State Public Works Controller.