First United Methodist Church - Alvin, TX
15R E 281843 N 3255352
The First United Methodist Church of Alvin was founded in 1881. This is their third church home, it is located at 611 W. South Street.

From the First United Methodist Website: (visit link)

About
We are in our third building in Alvin. The first building, a wood structure, still stands and has been converted to a house on W. Adoue. It served Alvin Methodist until the late 1920's. By then First Methodist had grown and was in need of a larger facility. The church bought land on South Johnson and built a beautiful new church building, which served the needs of the church for nearly thirty years. In the late 1950's First Methodist was again bursting at the seams and needed more land as well as building space. So the church took on a very ambitious building project and we, today, are the recipients of that blessing. With such strong roots we continue to bear fresh fruits.
Today we are a church of 1300+ members and continue to respond to the needs of our community desiring to love God and love one another. In response to the needs for Christian ministry we have purchased an additional 8.94 acres adjoining our current land. This is a very exciting time in the life of FUMC. We stand firmly grounded in a great heritage, offering God's Word of love and peace while reaching towards a glorious future together.

A Texas Historical Marker erected in 1996 tells:

Methodist circuit-riding minister, the Reverend Peter Nicholson, founded the First Methodist Episcopal Church in Alvin in 1881. Early worship services were held in the homes of its members and in the local railroad station. The first church building was constructed in 1886 at the intersection of Johnson and Sidnor streets on town lots deeded by Jesse and Celia Hobbs.

A brick church building replaced the original structure in 1926. The women of the church donated a pipe organ to the church the same year.
By 1955 it was determined that a larger facility was needed to serve the growing membership. A new brick church was completed in 1961 on this site, featuring a large sanctuary, bell tower, tall church steeple and a white columned entry.

The church has sponsored many community activities including scouting, preschool classes, youth activities and scholarships, out-of-town excursions for senior citizens, and several innovative social ministry programs.

The First Methodist Church of Alvin continues to serve its membership and the vicinity as it has for more than 100 years.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1960