St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, ON
17T E 591734 N 4789719
This English Gothic revival church, dating from the middle of the nineteenth century, is located in the heart of downtown Hamilton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1975, Canada issued two se-tenant stamps honoring religious leaders John Cook and Samuel Chown. These stamps also commemorated the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Presbyterian Church in Canada and the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the United Church of Canada respectively. In addition to the men’s portraits, each stamp shows a church belonging to their respective denomination in a style reminiscent of an architectural drawing.

Dr. Cook came to Canada from Scotland in 1839 and became minister of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Quebec City. He also served at various times as the Principal of both Morrin College in Quebec and the school that was to become Queen’s University in Kingston, ON. In 1875, when four separate branches of Presbyterianism (whose full names are too long to reproduce here) came together as the Presbyterian Church in Canada, Dr. Cook served as its first Moderator.

Curiously, the church depicted on the stamp is not St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Quebec where Dr. Cook served as minister for over 40 years but is rather St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church in Hamilton, ON. (Oddly enough, this church was originally called St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church when the congregation was first established in 1830 but changed its name to St. Paul’s in 1873.) The building was designed by Canadian architect William Thomas and completed in 1857. Its most outstanding feature is the steeple which is made entirely of stone and believed to be the tallest of its kind in Canada.

Today, this church is both a National Historic Site of Canada and a Provincial Heritage Site of Ontario. Also on the grounds is a Celtic cross erected in 1921 as a war memorial. According the church’s own website, this cross is considered one of the most beautiful war memorials in all of Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 30-May-1975