POW * MIA - Clark County Veterans Memorial - Marshall, IL
I added the theater of prison camp in parenthesizes behind each name.

Type of Resource: Monument

Other from above - Please Specify: memorial

Relevant Position in Armed Forces:
Carl Bender - private - US Army (Philippines)

Fenton Quinn - PFC - US Marine Corps - captured on Wake Island and sent to Osaka Main Camp Chikko near Osaka, Japan

Edgar Morris - Full Name Ralph Edgar Morris - U.S. Navy in 1939 and survived the sinking of U.S.S. Houston - and was a POW of the Japanese for the remainder of the war.

Private First Class William F. Buehler (MCSN: 286355), United States Marine Corps, was captured by the Japanese after the fall of Wake Island on 23 December 1941, and was held as a Prisoner of War until returned to U.S. Military control at the end of the war.

Earl D. Rayhel was a Private First Class in the Army during World War II. Earl was captured by Imperial Japan while serving in the Philippine Islands, and was sent to Hoten Camp near Manchuria where 1,420 other American POWs were held. Earl's capture was first reported to the International Committee of the Red Cross on May 7, 1942, and the last report was made on October 12, 1945. Based on these two reports, Earl was imprisoned for at least 1,254 days (3 years and ~6 months), one of the longest durations of captivity recorded.