Église Saint-Louis - Rochefort, France
30T E 657956 N 5089116
[EN] The church of Saint-Louis is one of the main parish churches of the city of Rochefort. [FR] L'église Saint-Louis est l'une des principales églises paroissiales de la ville de Rochefort.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

In 1665, Colbert du Terron created the city of Rochefort by order of Louis XIV. The city will be "intramural". But outside the walls there already existed a village served by a small 12th century church.

This church, then dedicated to "Saint Mary", is currently a museum. For the new city (arsenal, sailors, agglomeration), a cult building dedicated to Saint Louis is built, which is entrusted to the Lazarists.

It was enlarged in 1679 and became a parish church of "Rochefort-ville" on August 15, 1688. Its official dedication is "Saint-Louis of the Tower of Signals".

But the Lazarists occupied themselves above all with the world of sailors, abandoning the other parishioners. They are thus accustomed to frequenting a more central building: the chapel of Saint Francis of the royal convent of the Capuchins, a convent created in 1672 by order of Louis XIV.

In fact, it acts as a parish church without having its status. Around 1704-1706, the building was enlarged thanks to a royal grant and the contribution of the town hall, which already had its own chapel with burial bench. The bell tower was built in 1768. At the end of the eighteenth century, other bodies will have their chapel: the Third Order, sailors, artillerymen and hunters.

During the Revolution, the Saint-Louis church was sold as a national property. Which, disused, is used by the navy, and then turned into a fencing room for sailors. We can then change the dedication of the chapel of St. Francis of the former Capuchin convent and dedicate it to St. Louis.

The building was restored in the 1830s and officially became a parish church in 1838. Its monumental portico, its nave with painted columns, adorned with statues, its partially gilded canopy gives it a very "eighteenth century" .