The Kirk Building - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362785 N 4329268
This fairly new historical marker is located on the Crossroads Academy - 1015 Central in Kansas City, Mo.

This fairly new historical marker is located on the Crossroads Academy. The marker is on a one-story tan brick building near the entrance.

THE KIRK BUILDING

1015 Central was built in 1908 and expanded in 1925. It was here in 1920 that Walt Disney was introduced to the basics of motion picture production and animation while working for the The Kansas Slide Company. In 1983, when much of the neighborhood was in decline, Phil Kirk purchased and renovated this venerable structure. This project was his first of many major contributions to Downtown revitalization. Under Kirk's leadership, DST Realty completed the historic restoration and new construction of 38 buildings on Downtown's west side. With Phil Kirk's support Crossroads Academy of Kansas City opened on this site in 2012 fulfilling a long-held dream for an academically rigorous school in the heart of revitalized

Downtown Kansas City, Missouri.

- Marker Text

History of Mark:
Marker placed by the Crossroads Academy to show appreciation to Phil Kirk, and to show the history of 1015 Central.