Old Stone Arched Bridge - Marshall, IL
The National Rod, Old US-40, either way very historic place.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of bridge: Clark County
Location of bridge: Old US-40 (Archer Ave.), also The National Road, W. end of Marshall
Bridge built by: Army Corps of Engineers

"The Old Stone Arch is a stone arch bridge along the former route of the National Road in Marshall, Illinois. The limestone bridge is 13.5 feet (4.1 m) high and 15 feet (4.6 m) across. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers built the bridge between 1828 and 1837, the period in which the Corps rebuilt much of the National Road. The National Road, the most-traveled U.S. road in the early 1800s and the first built by the U.S. government, connected Illinois to the Eastern United States and helped bring settlers and goods to the state during its early years. The bridge has served road traffic continuously since its construction and was part of U.S. Route 40 from the route's creation to 1953.

The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975." ~ Wikipedia

Illinois State Historic Marker on site, the text of that marker:
This bridge was completed by Army Engineers sometime between 1834 and 1837 as a part of the Old National Road. The Road, between Cumberland, Maryland and Vandalia, Illinois, was authorized by the Enabling Act of 1803 and was the nation's first Federally financed highway. The bridge is a prime example of the stone-building art and early American Engineering. Stones were precisely cut and fitted together without bond or mortar. Many stone arch bridges were built along the Cumberland Road, but this was the only one still in use at the time of the marker dedication." ~ the Clark County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society, 1976

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Marshall, Clark County

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: US-40, The Natioonal Road or Archer Ave.