Horace Bushnell - Hartford, CT
18T E 692969 N 4628010
The grave of 19th century American Congregational minister, theologian, and author Horace Bushnell is located in Old North Cemetery, Plot: Section K, Lot 46, on Main Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of Horace Bushnell is marked by a 6' tall granite square column with an ornamental, rounded top, and placed in the center of set of two large square steps. The front of the column is inscribed:

HORACE BUSHNELL
1802 - 1876

MARY APTHORP
HIS WIFE
1805 - 1905

Description:
Horace Bushnell was born in Bantam Village in Litchfield, CT on April 14, 1802. He attended Yale College. After graduating, he became the literary editor of the New York Journal of Commerce from 1828–1829. In 1831 he entered the theology department of Yale College and in May 1833 he was ordained pastor of the North Congregational Church in Hartford, CT. The same year he married Mary Apthorp. Together they had three children. He resigned from the North Congregational Church due to poor health in 1859. During is life during he became a prolific author. Horace Bushnell was one of the most influential theologians of the 19th century as he led a qualified revolt against the prevailing Calvinistic theology by criticizing the current ideas about the Trinity, atonement, conversion, and the relations of the natural and the supernatural. He published his ideas in four of his most important books: Christian Nurture (1847), God in Christ (1849), Nature and the Supernatural (1858), The Vicarious Sacrifice (1866). Horace Bushnell was an important figure in the development of Hartford. He was the the leading force in the establishment of the first public park in the United States. It was named Bushnell Park in his honor by that city. The Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts, and a residence hall at the University of Hartford are also named in his honor. He died on February 17, 1876 at 74 years of age. Books by Horace Bushnell: Views of Christian Nurture, and of subjects adjacent thereto (1847)
God in Christ (1849)
Christ in Theology (1851)