First Presbyterian Church - 1867 - Virginia City, NV
A sign with dedication date in Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This sign gives the dedication date for the First Presbyterian Church in Virginia City.
First Presbyterian Church of Virginia City, Nevada was dedicated Jan. 1, 1867. It was built with funds raised by its congregation from mining stocks, and maintained with income from two stores built at the same time on either side of the church. The church was the only original church structure in Virginia City to escape the great fire of October 1875.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1867

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Dedicated Jan. 1, 1867 This Carpenter Gothic Church was built at a cost of $12,000. It is listed as No. 301 of the American Presbyterian & Reformed Historic Sites.