Erb Sitzendorfu na nádvorí zámku / CoA of von Sitzendorf family in chateau courtyard - Libochovice (North Bohemia)
33U E 432052 N 5584106
Depicted stone CoA of von Sitzendorf noble family (Sitzendorfové) decorates southern wall of arcade courtyard of Baroque Libochovice Chateau.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The coat of arms is not directly connected with history of the Libochovice Chateau. The last chateau' arictocratic owners, Herbersteins, installed it in the courtyard wall during the 19th century. Origin of CoA is unclear, it is artefact which was transferred here probably from some of another palaces or chateaus in Austria (Wien ?) owned by Herbersteins.

The Sinzendorfs, belonging to the important noble families of the Habsburg monarchy, were known from year 1044. Originally a Upper Austrian family, in 1654 promoted to the Counts and in 1803 to the Princes. They were heavily applied during the reign of emperors Leopold I, Joseph I. and Charles VI, when they held high state and court offices. Their merits for the monarchy have been honored several times, a total of six members of the family have been awarded the Order of the Golden Fleece. Sinzendorfs became extinct in 1822.

Chateau Libochovice (Zámek Libochovice), built at the end of the 17th century, belongs among the best examples of the Early Baroque architecture in Bohemia (National Cultural Monument since 2002) and is also the key touristic attraction of the town. Four wing three-storeyed chateau with courtyard surrounded by beautiful arcade, designed by renown Swiss-Italian architect Antonio della Porta, was erected in 1682–1683. The last arictocratic owners were Herbersteins (1858-1945), who reconstructed the chateau in 1900-1914.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: von Sinzendorf / Sitzendorfové

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Southern wall of arcade courtyard of Baroque Libochovice Chateau.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: štít je dělen červeně a modře; v horním poli leží zlatá koruna císařů Sv. říše římské a dole tři stříbrné kachle (kachle jsou zcela původním rodovým znakem). Figury v dolním poli byly pojímány většinou jako stříbrné cihly. Datování tohoto znaku lze určit jen přibližně do poslední čtvrtiny 17. století. Výtvarným prvkem, který toto přibližné datování umožňuje, jsou masky nahoře a dole a orlice vyrůstající z okrajů kartuše. Jde jen o výtvarné řešení barokní kartuše, která nemá žádný vztah k samotnému znaku Sinzendorfů. ENG: Shield parted per fess (halved horizontally), upper part red with golden Crown of Holy Roman Empire emperors, lower divided into two parts (upper blue/lower red) by three horizontally layed silver bricks with central brick elevated above the both side bricks.

Address:
Národní památkový ústav správa zámku Libochovice Náměstí 5. května čp.1 411 17 LIBOCHOVICE Czech Republic