Eglise Saint-Bernard - Clairmarais, France
31U E 450915 N 5624476
[EN] The church of Saint-Bernard is a Catholic church built at the end of the 19th century on the small town of Clairmarais [FR] L'église Saint-Bernard est une église catholique construite à la fin du 19ème siècle sur la petite commune de Clairmarais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Following the destruction of the great Cistercian abbey under the revolution and the restoration of the cult in the 19th century, the commune of Clairmarais found itself without church. It was in 1873 that the reconstruction of a church was undertaken.

Dedicated to Saint-Bernard, this one was inaugurated on August 30, 1876. Of modest architecture which refers to the Gothic, it is built of red bricks, covered with slate for the nave and of copper for the arrow.

The interior, much more elegant and a very good acoustics lost its luster of yesteryear, all the colors disappeared under a white whitewash. The choir is adorned with a pretty stained glass window dedicated to Notre-Dame de Pontmain, work by BAZIN and LATTEUX, glassmakers in Mesnil Saint-Firmin in the Oise.

Repaired in 1937, then in 1993 for the cover, this building located near the forest of Rihoult-Clairmarais and the Natural Reserve of the Etangs Romelaëre sees passing a multitude of visitors.