Dry Tortugas
Dry Tortugas, a series of small islands belonging to Florida, about 70 WSW of Key West.

County of site: Monroe County
Location of site: Approx. 70 miles SW of Key West
Elevation" 4 feet (average
Population: Zero

Almost 70 miles (112.9 km) west of Key West lies a cluster of seven islands, composed of coral reefs and sand, called the Dry Tortugas. Along with the surrounding shoals and waters, they make up Dry Tortugas National Park. The area is known for its famous bird and marine life, its legends of pirates and sunken gold, and its military past.

"A unique group of islands off the Florida Keys, this National Park is home to a pre-Civil War fort. Fort Jefferson is not only impressive, it's actually the largest brick structure in the Americas, with over 16 million blocks. Built between 1846 and 1875, the massive fort was never finished. But that doesn't make it any less incredible to behold, full of ornate masonry accents and upwards of 2,000 carefully constructed arches" ~ Pier House

"Dry Tortugas National Park is in the Gulf of Mexico, west of Key West, Florida. It comprises 7 islands, plus protected coral reefs. Garden Key is home to beaches and the 19th-century Fort Jefferson. Loggerhead Key has a lighthouse and sea turtles. On nearby Loggerhead Reef, the Windjammer Wreck, the remains of an 1875 ship, is a popular dive site. Bush Key is a nesting site for seabirds like sooty terns." ~ National Park Service