Vác(es)lav (Wenceslaus) Hanka - Dvur Králové nad Labem, Czech Republic
33U E 558263 N 5587199
Bronze bust of a Czech philologist, poet and writer Václav (Wenceslaus) Hanka located in Schulz' park in Dvur Kralove nad Labem.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

In northern part of Schulz'park in Dvur Kralove nad Labem is located the bronze bust of a Czech poet, writter, philologist and librarian in The National Museum Vác(es)lav Hanka. It is the work of a Czech sculptor Antonín Pavel Wagner and it was made in 1867 as engraved in front part of the bust' pedestal. It was just here, in the local church's tower where Hanka allegedly discovered "The Manuscript of Dvur Králové (Rukopis královédvorský)" in 1817, which later proved to be literary hoax purporting to be epic Slavic manuscripts. The statue is according to a plaque on the front part of the pedestal "Váceslavu Hankovi Dvur Kralove (i.e. to Wenceslaus Hanka by the town Dvur Kralove").

Biography

He was born at Horineves near Hradec Králové (Königgrätz). He was sent in 1807 to school at Hradec Králové, to escape the conscription, then to the University of Prague, where he founded a society for the cultivation of the Czech language. At Vienna, where he afterwards studied law, he established a Czech periodical; and in 1813 he made the acquaintance of Josef Dobrovský, an eminent philologist.

On 16 September 1817 Hanka claimed that he had discovered some manuscripts of 13th- and 14th-century Bohemian poems in the church tower of the town of Königinhof an der Elbe (Dvur Králové nad Labem, both meaning Queen's Court at the Elbe in English) and later some more at Castle Grünberg (Zelená hora, Green mountain) near Nepomuk. The Manuscripts of Dvur Králové and of Zelená Hora (Czech: Rukopisy Královédvorský a Zelenohorský) were made public in 1818, with a German translation by Swoboda. The originals were presented by him to the Bohemian museum at Prague, of which he was appointed librarian in 1818.

Great doubt, however, was felt as to their genuineness, and Dobrovský, by pronouncing the latter manuscript (also known as The Judgment of Libuše), to be an obvious fraud, confirmed the suspicion.

Cited from (visit link)