Brunnen Hauptstrasse - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
A historic village fountain near the center of Dornach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This stone fountain is located in Dornach on the edge of the main street between the old and the new church.

It is a typical old village fountain, about five meters long and quite narrow. The roundness at the front begins with a slight crease, it looks as if the fountain had been shortened. At the back it has beveled corners, the column is simple and relatively bulky. The water is not drinkable.

DE: Dieser Steinbrunnen steht in Dornach am Rand der Hauptstrasse etwa zwischen der alten und der neuen Kirche.

Es ist ein typischer alter Dorfbrunnen, etwa fünf Meter lang und ziemlich schmal. Die Rundung an der Stirnseite beginnt mit einem leichten Knick, es sieht aus als ob der Brunnen einmal etwas verkürzt worden wäre. An der Rückseite hat er abgeschrägte Ecken, die Säule ist schlicht und relativ bullig. Das Wasser ist nict trinkbar.