Ridgeview Railroad Bridge - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 344119 N 4305807
This Railroad Bridge is over Ridgeview Road halfway between Kansas City Road and Santa Fe in Olathe, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This Railroad Bridge is over Ridgeview Road halfway between Kansas City Road and Santa Fe. Before the railroad bridge was built in the mid 2000's, a train would pass through approximately every 10 minutes. This would cause large backups, especially during rush hour. A project called "Raise the Rail" created the bridge over Ridgeview (as well as three others). The silhouette art for the bridge features a scene of oxen pulling carts along the Santa Fe Trail, appropriate since Kansas City Road is an original portion of the Santa Fe Trail.

Ridgeview Railroad Bridge

Artist: Herd, Stan, sculptor.

Dates: Dedicated April 11, 2008

Medium: Cor-Ten steel

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 8 ft. x 235 ft. x 1 ft.

Description: Scenes of pioneers and settlers in silhouette along the sides of the bridge over South Ridgeview Road.

Subject: History -- United States -- Westward Expansion
Figure group
Animal -- Horse
Architecture -- Vehicle -- Wagon
Travel -- Land

Object Type: Outdoor Sculpture -- Kansas -- Olathe

Owner: Administered by City of Olathe, Parks and Recreation, 200 West Santa Fe Street, Olathe, Kansas 66061
Located Ridgeview Road Railroad Bridge, 480 South Ridgeview Road, Olathe, Kansas 66061