Young America Engine Co. No. 2 - Virginia City, NV
A history marker in Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This historical marker, placed in 2014 along C St. in Virginia City.
Marker Title (required): Young America Engine Co. No. 2

Marker Text (required):
Comstock Historical Marker No. 30 No. C St., Virginia City Young America Engine Co. No. 2 was organized in 1862, housing its Rodgers double-end stroke hand engine in the Metropolitan Stables building just South of here, across from the Presbyterian Church. In 1867, the company built a masonry fire hall just north of the stables, placing the former vigilante bell from San Francisco in its bell tower. The large bell had to be moved to the center of the roof, however, because when it was rung ceiling plaster inside would fall. In 1872, Young America Engine Co. No. 2 sold its hand engine to Corvallis, Oregon and purchased the first steam fire engine in Nevada, a Silsby, housing it in a new, one-story building with a basement on this site, next to the Wells Fargo Building. In 1875 the company added a second story to the new fire hall that housed the steamer, a two-wheel hose cart, and four-wheel hose carriage now displayed in the Comstock Firemen’s Museum in Virginia City. Rent from the previous fire hall helped pay for the new structure. Young America disbanded as a fire company in 1877, sold its equipment and re-organized as a real estate association, receiving rents from its buildings. Space was rented out in the former fire hall that stood util about 1900. Photo Caption: The Young America Engine Co. No. 2 fire hall was located on the east side of C Street, south of Taylor Street in Virginia City. Seen here with a full complement of fire lads posed out front for a company photograph. This marker sponsored by ELCo#1, Comstock Firemen’s Museum, Virginia City, Nevada - 2014

County (required): Storey

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)