Commercial Historic District - Potlatch, ID
The Commercial Historic District in Potlatch, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"The Commercial Historic District includes seven buildings. This compact dis- trict is located in a three-block area. The western boundary is marked by the cluster of four buildings (sites 1-4) at the intersection of Sixth Street and the former mill entrance. Site 6 marks the eastern boundary, while sites 5 and 7--directly across Sixth Street from one another--are between. All of the buildings are in fair or good condition. The district is bordered on the west by the open meadow where the mill was formerly located; on the southwest by open space; on the southeast by a steep incline leading to the lower Nob Hill resi- dential area; and on the north and east by commercial buildings. The district also includes Washington, Idaho and Montana Railway engine number 1, resting between site 1 and Sixth Street; and a large boulder monument to William Deary between site 5 and Sixth Street." (visit link)
Roughly Pine St. between Seventh and Fifth Sts
Potlatch, ID USA