Potlatch, ID
The Potlatch city hall in Potlatch, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

About the building: "Built in 1916-17, the Administrative Building became the hub of all the operations for the company town, saw mill, railroad and logging activities. The Administration Building replaced office space that had previously been in the Washington, Idaho and Montana Railway depot. Mr. Allison Laird promoted the idea of new offices after William Deary died in 1913, yet there is no record of who the architect of the attractive building was. The Potlatch Lumber Company was no ordinary lumber mill operation, but rather a complete cradle-to-grave enterprise that furnished worker housing, shopping, recreation, health care and indeed even burial services. As the company’s fortunes declined, most of the homes and buildings were sold off in the 1950’s, with the Administrative Building eventually becoming Potlatch City Hall." (visit link)

"Potlatch is a city in Latah County, Idaho, United States, located about 6 miles (9.7 km) east of the Idaho-Washington state border, in the north central part of the state. It is along State Highway 6, bordered on the northeast by the small community of Onaway. The population was 804 at the 2010 census." (visit link)
Name: Potlatch City Hall

Potlatch, ID USA