Combined WWI / WWII memorial clock - Coalville, Leicestershire
Combined WWI / WWII memorial clock tower in the centre of Coalville.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Tall clock tower, of column & ribbed construction, faced in Staffordshire brick with the top section in stone. Clock-face on each of four sides located at the interface between brick & stone. Two main inscription tablets flank doorway with WW1 tablets set into the three adjacent tower walls. WW2 tablets are set into four lower wall sections around the tower platform. Tablets are made of granite with leaded inscriptions & names.

Inscription -

Tablet, left of doorway : THIS TOWER WAS / ERECTED / BY THE / INHABITANTS / OF THE DISTRICT / + Tablet, right of doorway : IN MEMORY / OF THE MEN / WHO WENT FROM / THE COALVILLE URBAN / AREA /+ Three WW1 tablets around base of tower walls : IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE / OF / (NAMES) / WHO, TO THEIR IMPERISHABLE HONOUR, / GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 18. Four WW2 tablets around platform walls : IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE / OF / (NAMES) / WHO, TO THEIR IMPERISHABLE HONOUR GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1939 - 1945. Memorial stone near north side of tower : "FOR YOUR TOMORROW / WE GAVE OUR TODAY" / THIS STONE COMMEMORATES / THE ENDING OF THE / 2ND WORLD WAR / 15TH. AUGUST 1945 / THEIR SACRIFICE WAS NOT IN VAIN / "WE WILL REMEMBER THEM"/

Creator -

MCCARTHY, COLLINGS AND CO (Architect)
W MOSS AND SON (Builder)
Mr. Bruce Dennis and son laid every brick (Builder)"

SOURCE - (visit link)

Details of 354 names - (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/30/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Coalville Urban District

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: