Ebenezer Baptist Church - Coalville, Leicestershire
Ebenezer Baptist Chapel on Ashby Road, Coalville.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There were four Baptist chapels are recorded in Coalville. This one on Ashby Road was built in 1881, which seats 500/650.

"You are welcome to our regular Sunday morning service at 10.30am. This will last about an hour, followed by refreshments. If you haven’t been to church for a while, you will not feel under any pressure. We pray, sing, read from the Bible and learn more of God as we spend time together.

On Friday mornings we have a Coffee Morning which is always well attended, running from 9.30 to 12.00. Come along for a chat and a drink. Other regular events include a Ladies Meeting each Wednesday afternoon, a home group and prayer at 10am on a Sunday morning.

Look out for our special events, which have recently included a musical concert, harvest supper, Shoppers Services, a summer fair, a plant sale and a Pancake Party. So lots of opportunities for you to join us.

Ebenezer is the name of a stone which was erected by Samuel as a lasting reminder and dedicated to God. Ebenezer means “Thus far has the Lord helped us” and the church can indeed testify to that. Come and find out more."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque