Libochovice (North Bohemia)
33U E 431917 N 5584239
Libochovice (Mestský úrad Libochovice) occupies depicted Fuctionalist building located in north side of the main town's public space - Námestí 5.kvetna (5th May Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Current building of the Libochovice town hall (Mestský úrad Libochovice / Libochovice Municipal Office), designed by architect Jindrich Freiwald, was built also as a seat of the local Post office in 1939. Town hall is austere Fuctionalist three-storeyed building with 6-axis front facade.

Libochovice is a small historic town (in Litomerice disctrict), known for its Baroque Chateau, with a population of about 3 600 (as of 1.1.2012). First verified written record from 1292. Libochovice is located next to the Ohre River and Klapý hill with castle (Hazmburk). From the first half of the 17th century there was a strong Jewish community, but most died in Nazi concentration camps, and this community was never renewed after the Second World War. [wiki]

Name: Městský úřad Libochovice / Libochovice Municipal Office

Městský úřad Libochovice