1924 - First Presbyterian Church - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686037 N 3820289
Built in 1924, the former First Presbyterian Church at 917 5th St, Sulphur, OK, is used today by the Dance Center dance school.

The cornerstone itself repeats its text on both faces, and while there are vines growing over it, the sanctuary is in very good condition. It is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District, and the National Register of Historic Place's continuation sheet provides some information about this old sanctuary:

Built in the Gothic Revival style with red, raked brick and featuring a projecting, central, two-story bell tower. The tower is flanked by simple 1/1 wood windows with transoms. Entry is into the base of the tower. A cast stone trimmed, Gothic arch, louvered opening is centered in the tower. The west side wall features two sets of triple windows and two single windows, symmetrically placed. There is a stone cornerstone. A small rear addition was constructed in 1954.

Dance Center's main entrance is through that 1954 addition, and the history and ultimate fate of the old Presbyterian Church is unknown. The only Presbyterian church in the area is Shepherd of the Hills, some miles away.
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription: