Suggett House Museum - Cortland, NY
18T E 402816 N 4717354
This museum is run by the Cortland County Historical Society. "Built in 1882, the family home nurtured his and his wife Jane's three unmarried children."
Location: New York, United States

"The Suggett House Museum is both an artifact - the home of James Suggett - and an experience. Its collection tells stories. It helps answer questions. It connects us to our people, places, and events. We think of the museum as an opportunity to pose questions: what was it like to feed a large family in the mid-nineteenth century? How did Cortland families survive the Great Depression? What kind of childhood did kids have a hundred years ago? We want our museum to be a place of discovery and wonder. "
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
25 Homer Avenue Cortland, New York 13045

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
HOURS Tuesday through Saturday Gift Shop 9:30 - 5:00 (Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm) Museum and Research Center 1:00 - 5:00PM Last tour begins at 4pm

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium