Gemeinde Rünenberg Feuerwehr
The firehouse of Rünenberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The fire brigade of Rünenberg is the last building but one on the road to Kilchberg. The house consists of two parts with differently sized saddle roofs. The right part with three garages is the fire brigade, the left part with two garages probably belongs to the municipal operation center. It was built in 1983.

Since 2015, Rünenberg has formed the fire brigade association Wisenberg, together with Zeglingen, Kilchberg and Wisen. One of the municipalities, Wisen, is in the canton of Solothurn, which is not a standard constellation, but easily explained by the somewhat isolated geographical location of Wisen. Unfortunately, their website does not contain any information about the team and equipment.

DE: Die Feuerwehr von Rünenberg ist das zweitletzte Gebäude an der Strasse nach Kilchberg. Das Haus besteht aus zwei Teilen mit unterschiedlich langen Satteldächern. Der rechte Teil mit drei Garagen ist die Feuerwehr, der linke Teil mit zwei Garagen gehört vermutlich dem Gemeindewerkhof. Das Haus wurde 1983 gebaut.

Seit 2015 bildet Rünenberg zusammen mit Zeglingen, Kilchberg und Wisen den Feuerwehrverbund Wisenberg. Mit Wisen gehört auch eine Gemeinde aus dem Kanton Solothurn zu dem Verbund, das ist aussergewöhnlich, aber durch die etwas isolierte geographische Lage von Wisen leicht erklärbar. Ihre Website gibt leider keinerlei Informationen zu Mannschaft und Ausrüstung.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes