Fredrick Law Olmsted, Sr. - Hartford, CT
18T E 693039 N 4627982
The crypt of American landscape architect, journalist, author, and medical administrator Fredrick Law Olmsted, Sr. is located in Old North Cemetery on Main Street in the North End of Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Fredrick Law Olmsted is interred in the family crypt built into a hillside in Old North Cemetery in Hartford. The crypt contains a pair of bulkhead doors beneath a granite wall with the names and dated of the members of the Olmsted family.

His inscription is the third name in the first column:

FREDRICK LAW OLMSTED
1822 - 1903

Also inscribed are the names of his:

Parents:
JOHN OLMSTED (1791 - 1873)
CHARLOTTE LAW HULL (1800 - 1826)

Wife:
MARY CLEVELAND PERKINS (1830 - 1921)

Children:
JOHN THEODORE OLMSTED (1860 - 1860)
MARION OLMSTED (1861 - 1948)
FREDERICK LAW OLMSTED (1870 - 1957)

Daughter-In-Law:
SARAH SHARPLES (1875 - 1961)

Granddaughter:
CHARLOTTE OLMSTED (1912 - 2006)

Description:
Fredrick Law Olmsted was born on April 26, 1822 in Hartford, CT. He worked as an apprentice seaman, merchant, and journalist. In 1850 he traveled to England to visit public gardens and wrote the book Walks and Talks of an American Farmer in England (1852). He was then commissioned by the New York Daily News (now the New York Times) to travel to the American south. His trip produced the books A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States (1856), A Journey Through Texas (1857), A Journey in the Back Country in the Winter of 1853-4 (1860) and Journeys and Explorations in the Cotton Kingdom (1861). Upon return from the south he became the director of a project to develop Central Park in Manhattan. During the Civil War Olmsted took leave as director of Central Park to work as Executive Secretary of the U.S. Sanitary Commission. He headed medical efforts for the sick and wounded and helped raise over $1,000,000 to support the Sanitary Commission. After the Civil War, Olmsted came to be considered the father of American landscape architect. He completed Central Park and went on to design many parks, colleges, parkways, and estates in cities across America from Boston to San Francisco including the Emerald Necklace in Boston, MA, Niagara Reservation in Niagara Falls, NY, Biltmore Estate in Asheville, NC, 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, IL, and Stanford University near Palo Alto, CA. Olmsted wrote extensively about landscape architecture including: Frederick Law Olmsted: Writings on Landscape, Culture, and Society Civilizing American Cities: Writings On City Landscapes The Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted: Creating Central Park Writings on Public Parks, Parkways, and Park Systems Forty Years of Landscape Architecture A Few Things To Be Thought Of Before Proceeding To Plan Buildings For The National Agricultural Colleges Yosemite and the Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)