Bohman, Axel, House - Troy, ID
The Axel Bohman House in Troy, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"Troy, Idaho, is located in a wide mountain gulch; State Highway 8 runs through the town and constitutes the 1000 er part of Main Street. The Bohman House is located on the north end of Main Street at 106 N. Main; thiS section of Main Street is a resIdential area on a hillside on the north end of town which rises above the busIness district. The Bohman House faces southwest and commands sweeping views of the gulch and the wooded hills to the west. The-one-and -one-half story house was built In 1914 and is currently painted pink with teal and cream trim. Th e house is clapboard-sided and end- gabled wit h front-gabled dormers on the front and rear and sits on a concrete foundation. The main area of the house measures 40' by 28'; the sunroom on the southernmost side is 9' by 14'. The yard is planted In trees , shrubs and flowers, and rock retaining walls are found at street level and at a rise in the rear of the house." (visit link)
116 N Main Street
Troy, ID USA